Blog

Having your contract reviewed: costs, process, and what you get for your money

Having a contract reviewed by a lawyer: rates (250-1500 euros), turnaround time, scope, and what a good check delivers for SME entrepreneurs.

Published on September 28, 2026 by MKBjuristen.nl
Request a free quote Call 085 25000 44

MKB Juristen drafts custom legal documents

It is best not to cobble together or copy important contracts, terms and conditions, and other legal documents yourself. We help entrepreneurs on a budget with customized legal solutions, clear costs upfront, and practical explanations.

  • Custom contracts, terms and conditions, and legal documents
  • Budget-friendly and clear about the costs upfront
  • Request a free consultation or a no-obligation quote
Free consultation Request a free quote

Having a contract reviewed by a legal expert: €250 for a simple check, €500-€1,500 for a standard SME agreement, €1,500-€10,000 for complex (M&A, international, IP). Turnaround time is typically 1-5 working days. What you get: an annotated document with recommendations, a priority indication, and often a telephone explanation. For SME entrepreneurs, it is almost always recouped for larger or long-term contracts. Below is the cost guide and what you can expect.

The short answer

  • Simple contract: €250-€500 (< 5 pages, standard SME).
  • Standard SME: €500-€1,500 (5-15 pages, suppliers, customers).
  • Complex: €1,500-€10,000 (M&A, IP, international, joint venture).
  • Lead time: 1-5 working days standard, 1-3 weeks complex.
  • What you get: annotated document, memo, telephone consultation.

Rates by contract type

Contract with legal annotations
Contract typeSME lawyer rateCorporate rate
Standard NDA250-500500-1.000
Supplier agreement500-1.0001.000-2.500
Employment contract400-800800-1.500
Settlement Agreement500-1.5001.000-3.000
Cooperation Agreement1.000-2.5002.500-7.500
Shareholders' Agreement1.500-3.5003.500-10.000
SPA / M&A contract2.500-10.00010.000-50.000+
Software license/IP1.000-3.0002.500-7.500
International contract1.500-5.0005.000-25.000

SME lawyers for SME contracts = better value for money. Corporate lawyers for large M&A or complex international cases.

Which factors determine the price?

Contract costs reviewed

1. Scope

  • Number of pages and clauses.
  • Appendices and references.
  • How much to check vs. just scan.

2. Complexity

  • Industry-specific (financial, IP, M&A).
  • International aspects.
  • Number of parties.
  • Technical subject matter.

3. Scope of check

  • Light scan: red flags, no rework.
  • Standard check: all clauses, concrete amendment proposals.
  • Deep check: also negotiation strategy, market benchmarking.
  • Negotiation support:actively participating in negotiations.

4. Emergency

  • Normal (1-5 working days): standard rate.
  • Express (24-48 hours): + 25-50% premium.
  • Evening/weekend: +50-100%.

5. Rate structure

  • Fixed rate: known in advance, preference for SMEs.
  • Hourly rate: €175-€750/hour depending on lawyer and firm.
  • Ask for a budget in advance for a surprise-free experience.

What do you get for your money?

Standard deliverables

  • Annotated document: PDF with comments in margins, proposed track changes.
  • Executive summary: key risks and changes on one page.
  • Priority indication:must-have versus nice-to-have changes.
  • Negotiation strategy:how to present changes to the counterparty.
  • Telephone consultation: 30-60 minutes for questions.

With better/more expensive checks

  • Market benchmarking (what is common practice in your industry).
  • Alternative contract forms considered.
  • Long-term implications worked out.
  • Potentially active negotiation support.

The process step by step

  1. First contact: brief description of contract, deadline, and context.
  2. Quote: fixed rate or hourly estimate within 24-48 hours.
  3. Share document: PDF or Word to lawyer.
  4. Intake interview: optional, for complex contracts.
  5. Perform check: 1-5 working days.
  6. Delivery: annotated document + memo.
  7. Consultation moment: telephone call for questions.
  8. Negotiation support:optional, billed separately.
  9. Final version: review after negotiation, if desired.

Sven's typical lawyer check

Sven has his supplier agreement of €100,000/3 years checked:

  • Petra's quote: €1,250 fixed rate for check + telephone consultation.
  • Lead time: 3 working days.
  • Result: 12 proposed changes, of which 4 are must-haves.
  • Sven negotiates himself — accepts 8 changes.
  • Estimated savings: €18,000 over 3 years (better price clause, notice period, liability).
  • ROI: 14x on a €1,250 investment.

When is it worth it?

Yes

  • Contract > € 10,000 total value.
  • Duration > 1 year.
  • Complex matter or international.
  • Unknown opposing party.
  • First contract of a new type.
  • Recurring contract that will serve as a template.

Questionable

  • Small contract (< € 5,000) with a known counterparty.
  • Standard template where no changes are needed.
  • Very short and simple.

Rule of thumb: legal fees < 5% of contract value = almost always worthwhile.

Honest recommendation

Legal expert provides contract advice

For SME entrepreneurs: invest in a dedicated contracts lawyer with a fixed-rate structure. Avoid surprises — request a budget in advance. SME lawyers (specializing in SME contract law) are often a better fit than corporate lawyers. For M&A and complex international cases: corporate firms should consider this despite higher rates. ROI is almost always positive for contracts > €10,000 or long-term commitments.

For other topics: check contract (DIY), have agreement checked and general terms and conditions.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to have a contract reviewed?

Simple (< 5 pages): 250-500 euros. Standard SME (5-15 pages): 500-1,500 euros. Complex (M&A, IP, international): 1,500-10,000 euros. SME lawyers 175-350 euros/hour, corporate 350-750 euros/hour.

How long does it take?

Standard: 1-5 working days. Complex (M&A, IP, international): 1-3 weeks. Urgent (24-48 hours): +25-50% premium. Evening/weekend: +50-100%. Plan well in advance – rushed checks are less thorough.

What do you get for your money?

Annotated document (PDF with commentary), executive summary (risks and changes on 1 page), priority indication (must-have vs. nice-to-have), negotiation strategy, telephone consultation (30-60 min). For more expensive checks: market benchmarking and active negotiation support.

Fixed rate or hourly rate?

For SMEs: preference for a fixed rate – known in advance, no surprises. Hourly rate for open scope or complex projects (175-750 euros/hour). Always request a budget in advance for a surprise-free experience.

Which factors determine price?

Size (number of pages, appendices), complexity (industry, international, parties), scope (light scan, standard, in-depth, negotiation support), urgency (premium 25-100%), lawyer fee structure.

SME lawyer or corporate?

SME lawyers for SME contracts: better price/value, industry experience, personal attention. Corporate lawyers for major M&A or complex international cases. For 80% of SME cases: SME lawyers are the optimal choice.

When is it worth it?

Rule of thumb: legal fees < 5% of contract value = almost always worthwhile. Yes: contract > 10,000 euros, duration > 1 year, complex/international, unknown counterparty, first contract of a new type. Doubtful: small contract with a known counterparty.

Please note: an article provides general information, but your legal situation may turn out differently.

A contract, conflict, or legal risk must always be assessed based on the facts, documents, evidentiary position, and interests. Are you in doubt? Have your situation assessed before you act.

Legal question regarding this article?

A blog provides explanation, but your situation often requires a concrete legal choice. MKB Juristen helps entrepreneurs with contracts, terms and conditions, GDPR documents, employment documents, disputes, and customized legal solutions.

Drafting, reviewing, and amending contracts
Legal Assistance Help with conflicts and disputes.
Expertise Specialist legal experts and lawyers.
Fixed rates. Clarity on costs in advance.

Latest articles

October 15, 2026

What are general terms and conditions for a plumbing company? Function and legal status

What are general terms and conditions for a plumbing company? Explanation of the role, when you need them, and what to look out for as an SME.

October 15, 2026

What is a loan agreement? Explanation and use

What is a loan agreement? Explanation of its function, when you need it, and what to look out for for SMEs.

October 14, 2026

Having a loan agreement drawn up: costs and process

Having a loan agreement drafted by a lawyer: what does it cost, how does the process work, and when do you choose custom work over a...

October 14, 2026

Having an influencer contract drawn up: costs and process

Having an influencer contract drafted by a lawyer: what does it cost, how does the process work, and when to choose a custom-made contract over a standard template.

  • We worked for, among others:
  • MKBjuristen.nl partner
  • MKBjuristen.nl partner
  • MKBjuristen.nl partner
  • MKBjuristen.nl partner
Newsletter for entrepreneurs

Receive practical legal tips in your mailbox

Register now

Enter your email address and receive our newsletter.

No spam. Only legal tips.
By registering, you agree to our privacy statement.
SME Lawyers at the Chamber of Commerce Source: Chamber of Commerce 2019
Free consultation